Rondewash Laundry Privacy Policy

The terms “we,” “us,” “Rondewash Laundry” and “Company” refer to Rondewash Laundry as a legal entity, dba Rondewash Laundry (PTY) Ltd., a South African for-profit legal entity, or any successor or assignee of the Company. Our business provides a laundry service as well as a platform that our customers and clients may use to create profiles, gain information and interact with. The term “Rondewash Laundry” refers either to the business or the online platform as the context requires.

 

Rondewash Laundry (PTY) Ltd., is a data controller under South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) of 2013. Rondewash Laundry (PTY) Ltd., conforms to this Act in terms of the collection, use, and retention of personal data.

The term “Services” refers to the services offered by Rondewash Laundry.

 

The term “Member” refers to an individual or entity who or which is registered with us to use the Services.

 

The term “you” refers to any Member (or other party whose contact information has been provided to us over the internet or by any other means) who is reading this Privacy Policy, or on behalf of whom this policy is being read.

 

The term “Website” refers to the website with the URL “www.rondewash.com” or “www.rondewash.co.za”

 

The term “Personal Information” means information about an individual who is a Member and includes any “Supplemental Personal Information,” as defined in 2.A. that we obtain.

 

The term “e-mail” refers to a registered e-mail address on the Rondewash Laundry system.

 

 

Information we collect:

 

When you register to use Rondewash Laundry on a free, trial, paid or any other basis, communicate with customer service, or send us an e-mail, you provide us with information that we collect. Such information may include your IP address, name, physical address, e-mail address, phone number, cell phone number, credit card information, and other information such as gender, occupation and other demographic information. By providing us with this information, you consent to your information being collected, used, disclosed and stored by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Basically,

 

We collect certain information to make the Rondewash Laundry website useful for you.

Categories of Information We Collect

 

A.    E-mail Information: When you register any e-mail, or create an account, we have access to the data on your list and the information in your account or campaign.

B.    Other Information We Receive and Store: When you register to use Rondewash Laundry, we store “cookies,” which are strings of code, on your computer. We also use electronic images known as Web beacons. With those cookies, we are aware of and collect information concerning when you visit our Website, when you use our Service, your browser type and version, your operating system and platform, and other similar information. With Web beacons, we can determine when you open e-mail we send you, and collect other data. You may turn off all cookies that have been placed on your computer by following the instructions on your browser on how to block cookies that have been placed on your computer. However, if you block our cookies it will be difficult, and maybe impossible, to use the Services.

C.    Tracking Our e-mails to Our Customers: When we send e-mails to registered Rondewash Laundry customers, we’ll sometimes track who opened the e-mails and who went so far as to click on any of the hyperlinks. We do this to measure the performance of our E-mail Campaigns, and to improve our offerings to specific customer segments.

D.    AIM Reports: Members who elect to receive AIM Reports can determine who has opened or not opened e-mails, or clicked on links. That and all other tracking information available to our Members is also available to us and we may collect and review that information.

E.    Information From Other Sources: We may obtain additional information about you by using your e-mail address, or other information, to directly, or through one or more services, search over the internet, or elsewhere. We thereby obtain information that appears to be related to such e-mail address or other information, such as a name, age and participation in social media websites, (such information being referred to herein as “Supplemental Member Information”).

F. Non-Identifiable Data: When you interact with Rondewash Laundry through the Services, we receive and store certain information which does not identify you personally (referred to as de-identified information in South Africa). Such information is collected passively using various technologies. This includes:

  • Technical or other details about any device which you use to access the Services, including: Internet and/or network connection; your Media Access Control (MAC); any device Unique Device Identifier (UDID) or equivalent; your operating system, browser type or other software; your hardware or mobile device details (including your mobile device type and number and mobile carrier details), if applicable; or other technical details. This is technical data about our users and their actions and patterns, which we do not believe identifies any individual;
  • Details of your use of our Services including, but not limited to: metrics information about when and how you use the Services; traffic data; and your geographical location data.

Rondewash Laundry may store such information itself or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by Rondewash Laundry’s affiliates, agents or service providers. The Services may use such information and pool it with other information on an anonymised and generalised basis to track, for example, the total number of users of our Services, the number of visitors to each page of our Site and the domain names of our visitors’ Internet service providers. It is important to note that no Personal Data is available or used in this process.

 

Basically,

 

We collect your registration and user profile data.

 

Our Servers also collect log information to make the website faster and better.

 

We may research your profile for more information, but only if need be.

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

 

We will use and disclose your Personal Information only as follows:

A.    To promote use, including continued use, of our Services. For example, if you leave your personal information when you visit our Website and do not sign up for any of the Services, we may send you one or more e-mails asking whether you wish to sign up. If you use any of our Services, and may benefit from using one or more other Services we offer, we may send you an e-mail telling you about the other Service(s).

B.    To bill and collect sums owed to us. Uses for this purpose include sending you e-mails, invoices, receipts and notices of delinquency, to alert you if we need a different credit card number, and to otherwise try to collect money owed. We use third parties to handle secure credit card transaction processing and send billing information to such third parties, who maintain all information in confidence, to process your orders and credit card payments. To learn more about what steps we take to safeguard such data, see “V” below.

C.    To send you System Alert Messages to let you know about temporary or permanent changes to our Services including planned outages, new features offered, version updates, point releases, major releases, abuse warnings, changes to our Privacy Policy and possibly other documents and agreements.

D.    To help enforce compliance with our Terms of Service and applicable law including, but not limited to, helping to create white lists and black lists, to develop and test algorithms, heuristics and other methods and tools for detecting violations and to apply those methods and tools.

E.    To provide customer support and obtain feedback.

F.    To protect the rights and safety of us and our employees, Members, owners, officers and others.

G.   To meet legal requirements such as complying with court orders and valid subpoenas.

H.    To provide information received hereunder to representatives and advisors such as attorneys and accountants to help us comply with legal and other requirements.

I.      To prosecute and defend a court, arbitration or similar proceeding.

J.     To support and improve the Services we offer including adding features and providing benchmarking and other comparison information regarding, for example, the relative success of a Members’ e-mail alias campaign compared to other e-mail alias campaigns by companies in the same or different industries. Benchmarking and similar information is derived from aggregating and analysing data.

K.    To communicate with you concerning your account for an informational, as opposed to promotional, purpose.

L.     To transfer your information in the event of the sale of substantially all of the assets of our business to a third-party or in the event of a merger, consolidation or acquisition. However, in such event, any acquirer will be subject to our obligations under this Privacy Policy.

M.   To send you informational and promotional materials that you have elected (“opt-in”) to receive.

Basically,

 

We may e-mail your bills and accounts to you.

 

We will let you know about system alerts or major site changes.

 

We will let you know if you are breaking the rules.

 

We require some of your information by law.

 

We might ask you to rate our service.

Aggregated Personal Data

 

In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of the Services, Rondewash Laundry conducts research on its user demographics, interests and behaviour based on the Personal Data and other information provided to us. This research will be compiled and analysed on an aggregate basis, and Rondewash Laundry may share this aggregate data with its affiliates, agents and business partners. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. Rondewash Laundry may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our Services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes in fulfilment of this privacy policy.

Basically,

 

We may conduct and share research on our user demographics, which will not identify you personally.

Safeguarding Your Information

 

To protect your information, our credit card processing vendor uses the latest 256-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology for secure transactions. In addition, our vendor(s) are certified as compliant with card association security initiatives, such as the Visa Cardholder Information Security and Compliance (CISP), MasterCard® (SDP), and Discovery Information Security and Compliance (DISC).

Rondewash Laundry accounts require a username and password to log in. When you’re finished using Rondewash Laundry, please click the “Sign Out” link in the top right corner of your screen, to prevent someone from using your computer to access your account. You must keep your username and password secure and not disclose it to a third party.

Account passwords are encrypted. We cannot see your passwords. We can only reset them. We encourage you to use a strong password.

All other account information and personal information is stored securely using the latest 256-bit encryption methods.

Basically,

 

Your information is safe with us – we will never share or sell it.

 

Our payment gateways comply with all card security initiatives.

 

Remember to Sign Out of your profile before you close our website.

 

Your passwords are encrypted, and only you can see them.

 

Your account and personal information is encrypted and stored securely.

Ways to control display and use of your Information

 

You can always opt not to disclose information, but then you may be unable to use certain features on our website.

By visiting your Settings page, you can correct, amend, add or delete personal information on our website.

If you do not wish to receive e-mail from us, please visit the Settings page and/or follow the instructions contained in the unwanted e-mail message (e-mail “opt-out”).

However, please note that you will continue to receive all system e-mails (e.g. those regarding forgotten user passwords) and legal notices (e.g. updates to our policies) from us.

Basically,

 

You can choose not to share information with us, but your experience of the site may be limited.

However, until your account is deleted, you may receive all system e-mails.

Cookies

 

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and tell us how and when pages in our website are visited and by how many people.
Rondewash Laundry cookies do not collect personal information, and we do not combine information collected through cookies with other personal information to tell us who you are or what your screen name or e-mail address is.

Rondewash Laundry utilises third-party services like Google Analytics to help analyse how our site is used. These services, also use cookies to collect information about visitors to our site (including IP addresses) in an anonymous form that does not include personal information.

The “help” portion of the toolbar on the majority of browsers will direct you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to command the browser to tell you when you receive a new cookie, or how to fully disable cookies. We recommend that you leave the cookies activated because cookies allow you to use some of Rondewash Laundry’s advanced features. Some of our business partners, like our advertisers, may use cookies on our website. We have no access to, or control over, these cookies.

Basically,

 

To remember you, our system will give you a cookie. It’s safe. Third-party services that help us analyse how our site is used also use cookies to collect information about visitors to our site.

Children under 18 years of Age

 

You must be 14 years and older to register to use the Rondewash Laundry website. As a result, Rondewash Laundry does not specifically collect information about children. If we learn that Rondewash Laundry has collected information from a child 13 years and under, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.

We recommend that minors between the ages of 14 and 18 ask and receive their parents’ permission before using Rondewash Laundry or sending information about themselves or anyone else over the internet.

Basically,

 

Please register only when you reach 18 years of age, or ask for your parents’ permission if you are between 14 and 18 years old.

Notice of Breach of Security

 

Nobody is safe from hackers these days. Rondewash Laundry will notify you, as soon as possible, if a breach in security results in an unauthorised intrusion into our system which materially affects you or people viewing your information, and will subsequently report the corrective action taken in response to the intrusion.

Basically,

 

We will notify you ASAP if our trusted systems are breached by hackers.

Notification of Changes

 

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted to this Website and e-mailed to the last e-mail address you have given to us, and will become effective as of the later of the date we post on the Website, or send the e-mail. You may object to any changes within 20 days after they are posted on our Website or delivered to you, in which case none of the proposed changes will be effective with respect to information that we have already collected from you; but will apply only to information we collect or access from you in the future. There are purposes, other than marketing, for which we are not willing or able to treat information of any open account differently from that of any other open account. Therefore, if you object to changes in our Privacy Policy which relate to those purposes, we will have to terminate your account. In contrast, in the event we ever changed our Privacy Policy to allow us to have an expanded right to use or disclose Personal Information for marketing purposes, you would be able to opt out without any such termination.

Basically,

 

We will notify you about any changes we make to this agreement, and you have a right to appeal them.

 

Accuracy of Data and Rights

 

We do our best to keep your data accurate and up-to-date to the extent that you provide us with the information we require to do that. If your data changes (including, but not limited to, a change in your e-mail address) then you are responsible for notifying us of those changes so that we can keep your records up-to-date.

We retain the data about you only so long as reasonably required to meet the purposes for which we have the right to use the information. In this regard, we keep some data relating to when and where our services are being used, which e-mail aliases have failed, which resulted in a complaint and similar information indefinitely, as we use such data to help us screen out violators of SPAM laws and for other permitted purposes.

We will give you access to any of your Personal Information that we hold about you within 30 days of any request you make for such information. We may charge for providing this information to you, as permitted by applicable law.

Basically,

 

Please let us know if any of your details have changed.

Agents, Consultants and Related Third Parties

 

Rondewash Laundry, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include mailing information, maintaining databases and processing payments. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function and under the same standards and protections as in this privacy policy.

Basically,

 

Third party supplier(s) are only given the exact information they need to perform their service(s).

Conditions of Use

 

If you decide to visit Rondewash Laundry website, your visit and any possible dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of South African law.

 

Basically,

 

Visiting Rondewash Laundry is subject to our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Related Companies

 

We may also share your Personal Data with Rondewash Laundry Related Companies if we need to do so to fulfil this Privacy Policy.

 

Basically,

Related Companies may require your information to fulfil this Privacy Policy.

Business Transfers

 

As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets.

Basically,

 

If we change organisation type, your information may be part of the transfer assets.

Your Rights

 

As a South African citizen, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by contacting us at privacy@rondewash.com. The South African Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) gives you the right to access information held about you. Any access request may be subject to a small administrative fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You may also email us at privacy@rondewash.com to request that we delete your personal information from our database. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honour your request. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (and if so we will explain this to you at the time).

Basically,

 

You may contact us to request your records be deleted, and we will oblige.

Effective Date

 

This Privacy Policy is effective with respect to all data that we have collected, or collect, about and/or from you, both prior to your registration as a Member and/or during the Term, in accordance with the Terms of Service.

 

Basically,

 

This Privacy Policy is effective as soon as you use our website.

Questions

 

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns or wish to update, delete or change any Personal Information submitted on this Site, or have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at privacy@rondewash.com

 

Basically,

 

If you have any questions, comments or concerns, please send them to us:

privacy@rondewash.com

Effective Date

 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of December 01, 2017.

Basically,

 

Effective as of December 01, 2017.